Please wait...
CALL TO ORDER :   +91 94438 36586 EMAIL :   orders@dosemeds.in

PRIVACY POLICY

WITH EFFECT FROM DEC 2020

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy practices of the Company with respect to the entire content of www.dosemeds.in and all of it subdomains, DOSE MEDS apps (the “Platform”, which includes all applications including but not limited to Mobile apps, Tablet apps, Web sites, other forms of applications under DOSE MEDS brand). The Platform is owned and operated by DOSE MEDS Technologies Private Limited, a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at 143/6c, Eswaran Street, 3rd Floor, Karapakkam., Chennai – 600097, Tamil Nadu, India (the “Company”, which expression would mean and include its officers, successors and permitted assigns).

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use on an online portal of the Company. We request you to go through this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions set out on the Platform (Terms of Use) carefully before you decide to access the Platform.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “us”, “we”, and “our” refer to the Company and all references to “you”, “your” or “user”, as applicable, mean the person who accesses, uses and/or participates in the Platform in any manner.

The Company is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its users and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of user information and its transmission through the internet. The Company will not be held liable for disclosure of any confidential information if such disclosure is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use or applicable law. (“Confidential Information” shall mean and include all personal/proprietary information, documents and materials whether written or otherwise in any other explicit form, that is disclosed by you, that has been or may hereafter be provided or shown to us or uploaded on the Platform, irrespective of the form of communication). If you object to your information being transferred or used, please do not use the Platform.

All capitalized terms used but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to in the Terms of Use.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
1.1 Company is the sole owner of the information collected through the Platform. Company may collect and process personal information and transaction related information from you, including but not limited to the following:

(a) Information provided by you at the time of registration on the platform such as your name, business name, email id, contact details, username and password, other details which may include, inter-alia details regarding: (a) your enterprise, (b) your licensed premise(s), (c) such licenses required to be obtained by you under applicable law, (d) the registered pharmacist(s) employed with you and such other details as may be requested by the Company from time to time. Providing additional information beyond what is required at the time of registration is entirely optional and can be altered or removed by you at any time;
(b) Information that you provide directly to the Company via email or electronic communication;
(c) Information that you provide to the Company over telephone. The Company may make and keep a record of such information shared by you; and
(d) Information that you provide to the Company in physical form whether sent through post or courier or handed over to the Company’s representatives, agents or delivery personnel.

1.2 Every electronic device connected to the internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s Internet Protocol or “IP” address. When you request a page from any page within the Platform, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Platform.

2. USE OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED
2.1 USE OF THE INFORMATION FOR SERVICES

The primary goal of the Company in collecting the information is to provide you with an electronic platform for the purpose of providing the Services as defined in the Terms of Use. The Company may use the information provided by you in the following ways:

(a) To help provide you the Services. This may include sharing the information provided by you with Merchants or any other third parties;
(b) To observe, improve and administer the quality of the Service being provided;
(c) To remember the basic information provided by you for effective access;
(d) To confirm your identity in order to determine your eligibility to use the Platform and avail the Services;
(e) To notify you about any changes to the Platform;
(f) To update the Platform with new features;
(g) To improve the functionality of the Platform;
(h) To analyze how the Platform is used and diagnose any technical problems that may arise from it;
(i) To collate and generate demographic information or derivative data which shall not include any personally identifiable information of any user;
(j) To develop, create or offer new products or services;
(k) To enable the Company to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations;
(l) For the purpose of sending administrative notices, Service related alerts and other similar communication with a view of optimizing the efficiency of the Platform;
(m) Doing market research, troubleshooting, protection against error, project planning, to prevent fraud and other criminal activity;
(n) For research and development purposes;
(o) For any other purpose connected with the business of the Company; and
(p) To reinforce the Terms of Use or Merchant Terms.

2.2 SALE OF ASSETS, MERGER, ACQUISITION, BANKRUPTCY

Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company, without any intimation to you.

2.3 COOKIES
Cookies are small portions of information saved by your browser onto your computer/mobile (“Cookies”). Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit to the Platform. Further, third-party login credentials and other related information may also be stored in your browser to ensure continuity of sessions between 2 (two) or more visits to the Platform. The Company uses information collected from Cookies and other related technologies or other locally stored information, to provide you with uninterrupted service and improve your overall user experience. The Company does not use Cookies or other locally stored information to save personal information for unauthorized uses. If you click on a link to a third-party website through the Platform, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

3. SHARING OF INFORMATION
3.1 SHARING

Other than as mentioned elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, the Company may share aggregated demographic information or derivative data with the Company’s partners or affiliates or any other third parties. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. The Company will not be liable for transfer of any personally identifiable information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of media storage, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, act (s) of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond the Company’s control. Further, the Company’s Privacy Policy does not cover the use of Cookies by its partners and affiliates since the Company does not have access to or control over such Cookies.

4. NON-DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
The Company pledges that it will not sell or rent or share your personal and transaction information to anyone and your personal and transaction related information will be protected and maintained strictly confidential by the Company except in the following cases:

(a) The Company may disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, enforcement, governmental official, legal or regulatory authorities and, or, to such other statutory bodies who have appropriate authorisation to access the same for any specific legal purposes;

(b) The Company may disclose your information in order to provide you the Services, enforce or apply the Terms of Use or Merchant Terms, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies / agencies that work for fraud prevention;

(c) The Company may disclose your information to its advisors, consultants, service providers or other third parties, provided that such receivers of information are bound by similar confidentiality obligations;

(d) The Company may disclose your information to such third parties to whom it transfers its rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties, prospective investors in the Company or any person who acquires control over the Company, provided that such receivers of information are bound by similar confidentiality obligations; and

(e) The Company may disclose your information to any affiliate or related entity.

5. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

5.1 The Company takes the security of your information very seriously. The Company protects your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction by using technology that is market standard to encrypt personal data. The Company has put in place appropriate methods and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such information. It only processes personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. Platform allows users access to their personal information and allows them to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information.

5.2 The Company uses commercially reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorised access/use, disclosure and reproduction.

5.3 The information that is collected from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at any destination within and/or outside India. By submitting information on the Platform or providing it to us through any other means of communication, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing of such information. The Company will take such steps as it considers reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.4 In using the Platform, you accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet. Therefore, the use of the Platform will be at your own risk and the Company assumes no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security.

5.5 In the event that the Company becomes aware of any breach of the security of your information, it will promptly notify you and take appropriate action to the best of its ability to remedy such a breach.

6. EXCLUSION

6.1 This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by the Company through the Platform including such information collected in accordance with the clause on “Collection of Information” above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any: (a) information provided by you directly to a Merchant or to any End-user, as the case may be; (b) unsolicited information provided by you through this Platform or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Platform. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company will be free to use and disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.

6.2 The Company also protects your personal information off-line other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents, partners or other third parties, who the Company reasonably believes will need that information to enable the Company to provide Services to you. However, the Company is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

7. DATA RETENTION

Your information will be retained with the Company as long as your account is active or as needed to provide Services to you. If you wish to cancel your account or request that the Company no longer uses your information to provide Services, you may contact the Company at support@dosemeds.in. The Company will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes.

8. MINOR’S PRIVACY

Platform is not intended for use by minors and the Company strongly encourages you and your representatives to supervise the online activities of your and your representatives’ minor children.

9. OPT OUT PROCEDURES

Upon initial communication from the Company, you may opt-out of receiving further communications from the Company. To be completely removed from the Company’s mailing list, you may contact us at support@dosemeds.in. If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.

10. OTHER LINKS AND WIDGETS

10.1 The Platform may include links to other websites or applications whose terms and privacy practices may differ from those of the Company. The inclusion of a link does not imply any endorsement by the Company of any such third party, the third-party website or application, or the information on the third-party website or application. If the users access or submit personal information to any of those websites or applications, such access and information shall be governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of such third-party websites or applications, as the case may be, and the Company disclaims all responsibility or liability with respect to these terms, policies or the websites or applications. The users are encouraged to carefully read the terms and privacy policy of any website and application that they visit.

10.2 The Platform may include social media features, such as widgets or interactive mini-programs that run on the Platform. These features may collect your IP address, the page which you are visiting on the Platform, and may set a Cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Platform. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the entity providing it and not the Company.

11. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy document itself, we will display a notice on the Platform or send you an email informing you of such changes, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Platform. Using the Company’s Services or accessing the Platform after a notice of change has been sent to you or published on the Platform will constitute your consent to the changed terms. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy for any updates or changes to the Company’s privacy practices.

12. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
If you have any grievance with respect to the Platform or the Service, including any discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information, you can contact our Grievance Officer at:

DOSE MEDS Technologies Private Ltd
Attn: Grievance Officer
143/6c Eswaran Street, 3rd Floor
Karapakkam, Chennai – 600097, Tamil Nadu, India
Email: grievance@dosemeds.in

13. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS
Should you have questions about this policy or the Company’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at: privacy@dosemeds.in. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of your personal information. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or the Company’s privacy practices.

Order your Medicines now

Delivery

Same day delivery available in Chennai. The remaining orders for in-stock items would be delivered by the next business day.

Download Our Dose Meds App Now

Buy general store products and medicines from
your mobile at anytime, anywhere

Scan QR Code to Download the App